Monday, June 27, 2016

Spirit speaking to spirit

Hey y'all!!!!

How are y'all doing this week? Hopefully good!! It's been another great week here in Boiling Springs!!! Quick overview of the week:

Monday evening we got to meet a man named L. and teach him briefly and then we stopped by and had a lesson with a lady named M.!
Tuesday we had our district meeting and we talked about faith so that's always good! Then we meet a man named B. and were able to teach him the Restoration so that was really cool!! Then we sang at Golden Age!! In the evening we had a lesson with B. where we read 1 Nephi 3-4 with him!!
Wednesday we helped out at the soup kitchen!! Then we had a lesson with R.! We reviewed the Plan of Salvation with him!! Then we went on exchanges. I left the area and went to Spartanburg with Sister Johanson and Sister Coleman stayed in the area with Sister Hill. We were a little surprised that Sister Coleman was staying, but she did a fantastic job! She is seriously such a great missionary!! On exchanges we tried to go and see a lot of people. In the evening we had a book of Mormon class so that was awesome! We are actually in the process of trying to set one up here! It was funny because the M. Family was there so it was a cool to get to see them! 
Thursday on exchanges we helped out at a food donation place. We helped sort donated goods! Then we tried some people and unexchanged! Then we sang at Golden Age!! In the evening we had a lesson with the M. family on missionary work and service!! They are just doing really great so it's way exciting!!!!!
Friday we did our weekly planning! Then we had a quick lesson with a lady named L. In the evening we had a lesson with J. where we went over the Christ like attributes that are listed in our missionary "manual" Preach My Gospel and let him pick one to have a lesson on! So that was fun to do a choose your own adventure lesson haha ;)
Saturday was great! We got to see a less active named V. that we hadn't seen in a while! Then we got to meet two less actives that we'd never been able to meet before so we were excited about each of them!!! Then in the evening we had a visit with the Ma. family from the ward!!!
Sunday was another great day!! The M.s and B. came to church!! Then we had lunch with the R.'s again, but this time with B.! We had a good lesson on temples/eternal marriage afterwards!! Then we had a lesson with the less active S.! In the evening we had a great lesson with J. and K. and we read parts of Alma 37 with them!!!
So over all it was a fantastic week!!!

Oh the other exciting thing is that on Saturday we went to a store on Saturday during our dinner time that I had heard had a good dairy free section and I found dairy free cheese, ranch, cream cheese, sour cream, and ice cream!! I was very excited to say the least! I may have shed a tear or two haha!!!

A spiritual thought for this week is a quote from the prophet Joseph Fielding Smith. He said, "When a man has the manifestation from the Holy Ghost, it leaves an indelible impression on his soul, one that is not easily erased. It is Spirit speaking to spirit, and it comes with convincing force. A manifestation of an angel, or even of the Son of God himself, would impress the eye and mind, and eventually become dimmed, but the impressions of the Holy Ghost sink deeper into the soul and are more difficult to erase." I know in my life that sometimes it seems like that it would be easier just to see something in order to believe it or have giant manifestations of truth, but I liked this quote because it talked about how in reality those big manifestations would not make a big difference to us in the long run, but it is by the still small voice of the Spirit that we can truly be converted and that we can make lasting changes to our nature!

I love y'all so much and I hope y'all have a blessed week!! Thanks for all y'all do for me!!

Love always,
Sister Amy Bennett :)
12 months in South Carolina!

The State Line


Monday, June 20, 2016

My name is on the chair!!!

Hey y'all!!!!!!
In honor of me keep thinking of hilarious subject lines and then forgetting to explain why I put them, I better explain today's right now ;) So my new companion's name is Sister Coleman!! She is awesome!!! Sometimes I forget she's a greenie haha! Little get to know Sister Coleman: She is from Gilbert, Arizona, she loves to sing, play the piano and guitar, she took ballet, loves musicals, she likes writing and reading, loves Doctor Who, and she loves being a missionary! So needless to say, we have a lot in common which is so fun! She's super awesome and is just so excited to be hear and learn and do everything missionary related! She's already participating in lessons super well even though she's super nervous so she's just the coolest! But her family always makes jokes about how their last name is a camping brand. Yesterday we had a lesson with a man outside his house so he pulled out camping chairs for us to sit on and Sister Coleman was like "Look! My name is on the chair!! How did you know I was coming?" so I thought that was hilarious!

Now for the quick run down of the week:

Monday: we had p-day and in the evening B. and his girlfriend, M., had us over for dinner! So that was way nice of them! It was also a really good chance to tell M. a little bit about our church and let her ask some questions!
Tuesday: was Sister Staheli's packing and saying goodbye day! We saw the I.'s and also a lady named M. and a few other people for Sister Staheli!!
Wednesday: transfer day!!! Wahoo!!! It was fun because Sister Yancey was at the transfer meeting so my three pack was reunited for 10 minutes! It was soo exciting :) Then we had the meeting where I got Sister Coleman! Then we had all the trainers/trainees had a meeting with President. I didn't know which room we were all going to so I asked President and he replied something to the effect of, "How can you train anther missionary if you don't know what's going on?" It was really funny haha! After transfers we set up Sis Coleman's iPad and then had a lesson with R.! In the evening we had a lesson with J.! Oh, also, Sister Staheli went down to the midlands of South Carolina to a place called Orangeburg!
Thursday: we had yoga day!!! then we had a lesson with B. on the Atonement and it was a really good lesson Then we sang at Golden Age! In the evening we had a lesson with K. on Priesthood and auxiliaries!
Friday: we had our weekly planning then we had a lesson with the part member family K. and R. about following the prophet! The evening we went around with a brother in the ward trying a lot of people, but no one was home :(
Saturday: We went and helped K. finish packing and cleaning her parent's house. Her parent's are in the process of moving and are already up at their new house so she wanted to surprise them and have everything done for them when the come back to finish up! So that was fun :) Then I the afternoon we saw Sister K. and then had a couple appointments fall through. In the evening we had a fireside at Brother Baker's house and the M.s came to that which was awesome!!
Sunday: we had church! J., K., and the M.s came! So that was very exciting!! Then we had lunch with J. and K. at J.'s parent's house. So that was fun! Then we saw a less active, D., and talked about prayer and scripture study. Then we had a lesson with S. B. (he was the one with the Coleman chairs haha) and we read Enos with him! Then in the evening we had a lesson with S. and S. on tithing! Then we played a "ghost" game with them. Basically it was tag, but the person who was it had a blanket over their head so they couldn't see. I only hit my head once, and fell over once haha! But it was a lot of fun!! haha ;)

So yeah it was a super good week!!! and I love being with Sister Coleman! Sometimes I feel like I'm learning more from her than she is learning from me haha :) But it's good!!

Spiritual thought from this week actually is what we shared in our lesson with J. on Wednesday which is Heleman 5:12 which says, "And now, my sons, remember, remember that it is upon the rock of our Redeemer, who is Christ, the Son of God, that ye must building your foundation; that when the devil shall send forth his mighty winds, yea, his shafts in the whirlwind, yeah, when all his hail and his mighty storm shall beat upon you, it shall have no power over you to drag you down to the gulf of miser and endless wo, because of the rock upon which ye are built, which is a sure foundation, a foundation whereon if men build they cannot fail." And I love that scripture because it talks about how we will all face hard times and struggles and trials in this life, but if we have Christ as our foundation that these trials and such will not get us down, but we will be able to withstand them and grow from them!!

Well I love y'all so much and I hope y'all had a good father's day yesterday!! Y'all have a blessed week!!!

Love always,
Sister Amy Bennett :)

The 3 pack reunited
On the drive home with my new companion!

Sister Bennett and Sister Coleman

Monday, June 13, 2016

He will make us equal to His work

Hey y'all!!!!!

How are y'all doing this week!!!! I have had a great week!!
Here's the run down:
Monday: we had a fun p-day decorating for my birthday! Then in the evening we met a man named D. and were able to share a little bit about the gospel with him. Then we had a lesson with S. and S. about Repentance!!!
Tuesday we saw Sister I. and shared Ether 12:4 with her. Then we sang at Golden Age. In the evening we had a lesson with a couple in the ward, the S.s!
Wednesday: we volunteered at the soup kitchen! Always a blast! Then we had a lesson with a part member family, the B. In the evening we had our missionary coordination meeting!!
Thursday: We had our interviews with our Mission President! We talked about different Christlike attributes. It was cool because he had us identify one that we want to work on and one that we feel like we've made the most improvement over the course of our mission. So that was awesome. Then we had yoga day! Then we planned for our upcoming week! In the evening we had a lesson with K! K has now set the goal to be baptized on August 6th! Wahoo!!! Then we had a very... let's just say interesting lesson with a guy named D. We probably won't be seeing him again though hahaha!
Friday: We had our zone meeting! It was a really good meeting and our zone leaders were so positive! Yay! I also played the musical number. I did an arrangement of "If you could hie to Kolob" and I sang and played my guitar! Despite how nervous I was, it went really well!! haha! But I don't know how I keep getting roped into doing musical numbers... then all the sisters in the zone ate lunch together at the church! We then had a lesson with R. talking about faith!!!
Saturday... was my birthday!!! Wahoo!!! Officially no longer a teenager.... we had an awesome day! We taught 6 lessons in one day and I have never done that before on my mission. It was God's birthday gift to me! :-)  In the morning we saw Sister K.! We did a puzzle with her and then shared part of the conference talk, "A plea to my sister", then we saw a girl named B., then we saw the part member family T. (the mom) and E. (the unbaptized 14 year old son), then we had a lesson with a man named B. and we reviewed the restoration, then in the evening we had a lesson with S. and S. and their sister K. was finally back in town! Wahoo!!
Sunday was great! B. is now back in town so he came to church again! Also the M. Family was there!! We taught a Sunday School lesson on baptism! Then in the afternoon we saw the less active S. B. and in the evening we had a lesson with J. and K. We read Mosiah 2 with them!

So it was a great week! Saturday and Sunday both hit 100 degrees! So summer is back!
Oh yeah... other news you might be interested in knowing... transfers are this week!! Actually President Turner told me what was going on during interviews. At the end of my interview he said, "I'm going to kill two birds with one stone... transfers are coming up... and I'm calling you... to be a trainer!" I was surprised because usually if you are being called as a trainer President calls you on Saturday, be he went ahead and told me Thursday but swore me to secrecy until Saturday haha! So yeah I will be staying in Boiling Springs and will be getting a missionary straight from the MTC and I'll get to train her how to be a missionary! I am very nervous, yet excited, haha! Also very humbled by this call.

Spiritual thought: I was reading a talk called "Being a more Christian Christian" from the October 2012 conference this morning. I really liked this quote from it and I thought it applied really well to me being called as a trainer, so I'm going to share it with y'all, "We need not be afraid or feel inadequate. The Savior has promised that He will make us equal to His work. 'Follow me,' He said, 'and I will make you fishers of men.' As we follow Him, He blesses us with gifts, talents, and the strength to do His will, allowing us to go beyond our comfort zones and do things we've never before thought possible." I know that this quote can apply to us no matter what circumstance we are in in life!
I love y'all so much and I hope y'all have a blessed week! I can't wait to tell y'all about my little greenie next week haha!

Love always,
Sister Amy Bennett :)
We love Landrum!

My 20th birthday!!

I love my Zone!

Monday, June 6, 2016

Christ sees us not just as we are, but who we can become!

Hey y'all!!!!!!
How are y'all doing?? Hopefully having a fantastic Monday!!!!!! We had a great week this week and here is the run down!!
Monday was Memorial Day! We hung out with the M. family! We had a BBQ at their house and then went up to the lake for the kids to go swimming (as missionaries we of course didn't swim ourselves haha). So we had a blast with that! But unfortunately with it being Memorial Day, when we went out and worked that evening no one wanted to talk to us, haha!
Tuesday was great! We had our district meeting! Then we had another lesson with R. and talked about the importance of Testimonies! Then we sang at Golden Age! Then we had a lesson with S. and S.! We made those cans on string things and then talk to each other through them and talked about the Holy Ghost and how He communicates with us, so that was fun!
Wednesday we helped out at the Soup Kitchen again, always a highlight! Then we had a lesson with a less active named K.! In the evening we saw a lady named M., who we've taught a couple times before.
Thursday we had yoga day!! Then we saw a less active M. O.(who we saw about a month ago on the anniversary of her husband's death) so that was good to see her again! Then we sang at Golden Age! In the evening we had a lesson with a man named A.. Then we had our lesson with the M. family. We were teaching K. (the mom) and J. (the daughter) about baptism so that was good!
Friday we planned for our week and then had a visit with Sister K.! We talked about the story of Samuel the Lamanite! Then in the evening we finally met a less active named S. B. we have been trying to meet the whole time we've been here. For some odd reason, in my head he was the cranky old man, but when we met him he ended up being this really nice, nerdy man in his 30s. So I don't know where I got the cranky old man image in my head haha! But we had a really good visit with him! And turns out he's a really big Doctor Who fan so we could talk about that for a moment which was awesome! Then we laughed as we realized we both have a tardis cookie jar that makes a sound when you open it haha! Who knew Doctor Who would come in handy on my mission ;)
Saturday we an extra District meeting to talk about the progress of our district we've seen over this transfer and then what improvements we want to make over the next transfer. Then we had a lesson with a lady named K.! We then saw a man named B. and we read 2 Nephi 31 with him. In the evening we saw K. and we talked about journaling while decorating notebooks to be journals. It was awesome!
Sunday we had church! It was funny because we usually have around 5 people that come to church regularly, but J. and K. were at a wedding, B. is still out of town, J. (from the M. family) was visiting her grandma, and K. (mom of J.) had come down with strep. So we ended up with no one coming to church... at least there's a Sunday every week so we'll try again haha! In the afternoon we had a lesson with a less active, Sister N., and then saw the older man B. again (who we've seen a couple other times) we talked a lot about Joseph Smith with him (he kept calling him John Smith haha). He then told us he was going to come to church next Sunday because he's met a lot of people in his life and we are two of the most Christian people he's ever met. It brought a tear to my eye :). He then said his family was bigger than he thought it was because he has two more sisters! It was cute! In the evening we saw a lady named M..
So it was a really great week!!!!
Spiritual thought for the week :)
I read a talk this morning from the April 2012 General Conference titled "Having the Vision to Do." (I highly recommend it!) And he was talking about how as we see ourselves as the Savior does, and then act on that perspective, then our lives will be blessed immensely and in unexpected ways. He mainly focused on the fact that the Savior called fishermen to be his original apostles. These men did not view themselves as great men or missionaries for God, but the Savior had the vision to see them as who they could become and then these fishermen acted on the vision and became His apostles. I know that is true for each and everyone of us. That Christ sees not just as we are, but who we can become and what we can accomplish. I have seen that so much on my mission, both in my own life and in the lives of everyone I meet.

Well I hope y'all have a blessed week and a fantastic day!!! I love y'all soooo much!!!!!
Love always,
Sister Amy Bennett :)
The District
 The Dr. Who Collection
Visiting Campobello